Tuesday, December 23, 2008

2 more sleeps!!!!!

I'm so excited!! Only two more sleeps until Christmas!!! Can I really wait that long until I open some pressies??? Well, in a word ...... nope ;o). I must confess that I've already opened one ... just one, that's all. These are the gifts I received from my swap partner Dawn - it's a long story, but her little darling Jemimah (3) has already helped her open her gifties from me lol, so I have opened just the one from Jemimah to me (it's the one on the bottem left of the picture).... and this is what Jemimah sent me, isn't it lovely!!! I'm looking forward to stitching it up - Thanks Jemimah, hope you love your little Santa :o).
I also received a gift from Julie - this was totally unexpected and really made my day!! Thanks so much Julie, I can't wait to see what's inside ;o). ...... But that's not all, I've been admiring the very clever work of my friend Jeanette on her blog lately and one of the things she made arrived at my house this morning!!! You can't see them in the piccy, but this gorgeous bon bon is full of toffees!!! YUM!!! What a wonderful surprise!!!!! I'm feeling incredibly spoilt this week - thank you all so much for your kindness :o).

DD2 and I have been busy in the kitchen the past few days. We've finally got the Christmas treats all made. Do you love our little mini puddings??? Soooo easy to make :o). We do these every year.We made these yummy shortbread stars .... I have to tell you , these just melt in the mouth - YUMMY!!.... and we made some 'White Christmas' - sorry, I should've taken a piccy of them, and little cherry chocolates. I did the Ice creams today too - I love this recipe, I found it last year and it was a HUGE hit. It's vanilla ice-cream and you mix in chopped red and green licorice, chopped macadamias, shredded coconut and chopped macadamia cookies. It's so delicious :o) you should try it.


More sewing to do now ... and don't worry, the tutorial for the little red bag will be coming very soon, I promise :o). I'll post piccies of MIL's bag as soon as it's done too ..... yep, that's right, I'm still doing it LOL.

Take care,

Ho-Ho-Hugs,

Joy :o)

6 comments:

Julie said...

hey joy,

open your gift now! you will see why when you do. you can't wait until chrissy day. I should have left a note in the card telling you to open now...oops...LOL
julie xoxo

Sherri said...

Such fun packages...and your treats look delicious!

Red Geranium Cottage said...

Great gifts. I would have opened those up straight away. LOLOL Oh yes I would.
The cookies look yummy!!! Can you sausage me one??? How am I doing???

bluebird-lyn said...

Hello Joy, wow you are cooking up a storm.The icecream treat sounds mouth watering.Such a lovely bunch of goodies. Hugs Lyn

Kris Meares - Tag Along Teddies said...

Hey Joy! Oh what a cute cross stitch and look at all those goodies!! Ooooohhhh the mini puddings look yummy, too - may have to get that recipe from you in return for the apricot balls! Tee! Hee! Hee! Hope you're having lots of fun cooking! Christmas Bear Hugs! KRIS

wonderwoman said...

your cookies and puds look absolutely scrumptious!
and yes to 2010!!! yay!